Edinburgh Northern Sevens

Page not complete?
Can you provide any information?

Run by: Edinburgh Northern RFC

Where: Inverleith, Edinburgh

Winners play for: Northern Cup

Notes: There is also a Bowl and Plate competition for losers. The Bowl participants play for the Inverleith Bowl; the Plate participants play for the Pond Plate.

Past winners

Mens

  • 2022 Currie
  • 2021 no tournament – coronavirus pandemic
  • 2020 no tournament – coronavirus pandemic
  • 2019 Boroughmuir
  • 2018 Watsonians
  • 2017 Watsonians
  • 2016 Currie
  • 2015 Edinburgh Academicals
  • 2014 Currie
  • 2013 Musselburgh
  • 2012 Heriots
  • 2011 Boroughmuir
  • 2010 Lismore
  • 2009 Rodents
  • 2008 Hamilton
  • 2007 Heriots
  • 2006 Stewart’s Melville
  • 2005 Royal Scots
  • 2004 Royal High Corstorphine
  • 2003 Stewart’s Melville
  • 2002 Royal Scots
  • 2001 Royal Scots
  • 2000 Watsonians
  • 1999 Heriots
  • 1998 Livingston
  • 1997 Edinburgh Academicals
  • 1996 Livingston
  • 1995 Corstorphine
  • 1994 Heriots
  • 1993 Royal HSFP
  • 1992 Edinburgh Wanderers
  • 1991 Presidents VII
  • 1990 Edinburgh Wanderers
  • 1989 Royal HSFP
  • 1988 Heriots
  • 1987 Linlithgow
  • 1986 Lismore
  • 1985 Linlithgow
  • 1984 Linlithgow
  • 1983 Lismore
  • 1982 Currie
  • 1981 Lismore
  • 1980 Lismore
  • 1979 Currie
  • 1978 Livingston
  • 1977 Livingston
  • 1976 Penicuik
  • 1975 Liberton
  • 1974 Forrester
  • 1973 Liberton
  • 1972 Liberton
  • 1971 Liberton
  • 1970 Portobello
  • 1969 Liberton
  • 1968 Liberton
  • 1967 Penicuik
  • 1966 Edinburgh Northern
  • 1965 Holy Cross
  • 1964 Holy Cross
  • 1963 Broughton
  • 1962 Broughton
  • 1961 Corstorphine
  • 1960 Broughton
  • 1959 Edinburgh Northern
  • 1958 Edinburgh Northern
  • 1957 Moray House
  • 1956 County Rovers
  • 1955 Edinburgh Northern

Womens

  • 2001 Edinburgh Academicals
  • 2000 Murrayfield Wanderers
  • 1999 Lismore

Tournaments

16th April 2022

Mens

Final:

Currie 34 Linlithgow 21

2021

cancelled due to coronavirus pandemic

2020

cancelled due to coronavirus pandemic

2019

Mens

Final:

Boroughmuir 26 Broughton 24

2018

Mens

Final:

Watsonians 33 Mighty Bovs 12

2017

Mens

Final:

Watsonians 27 Boroughmuir 19

2016

Mens

Final:

Currie 22 Lasswade 17

2015

Mens

Final:

Edinburgh Academicals 28 Watsonians 22

2014

Mens

Final:

Currie 29 Watsonians 10

2013

Mens

Final:

Musselburgh 33 Edinburgh Academicals 0

2012

Mens

Final:

Heriots 41 Pigbarians 0

2011

Final:

Boroughmuir 26 Stewarts Melville 7

2010

Final:

Lismore 36 Portobello 31

2009

Final:

Rodents 54 Penicuik 12

2008

Final:

Hamilton 52 Trinity Academicals 12

2007

Final:

Heriots 19 Biggar 10

2006

Final:

Stewarts Melville 16 Chiefs 12 (after extra time)

2005

Final:

Royal Scots 41 Watsonians 17

2004

Final:

Royal High Corstorphine 17 Murrayfield Wanderers 12

2003

Final:

Stewarts Melville 24 Hamilton 19

2002

Final:

Royal Scots 48 Heriots 33

2001

Final:

Royal Scots 28 Samurai 21

2000

Final:

Watsonians 31 Corstorphine 7

1999

Final:

Heriots 36 Trinity Academicals 17

1998

Final:

Livingston 33 Corstorphine 28 (after extra time)

1997

Final:

Edinburgh Academicals 40 Lismore 26

1996

Final:

Livingston 40 Falkirk 24

1995

Final:

Corstorphine 30 Edinburgh Academicals 29

1994

Final:

Heriots 24 Royal HSFP 19

1993

Final:

Royal HSFP 45 Edinburgh Academicals 17

1992

Final:

Edinburgh Wanderers 28 Livingston 0

1991

Final:

Presidents VII 38 Edinburgh Wanderers 18

1990

Final:

Edinburgh Wanderers 40 Forrester 0

1989

Final:

Royal HSFP 26 Lismore 10

1988

Final:

Heriots 24 Royal HSFP 10

1987

Final:

Linlithgow 24 Leith Academicals 10

1986

Final:

Lismore 28 Stewarts Melville 6

1985

Final:

Linlithgow 22 Lismore 8

1984

Final:

Linlithgow 19 Lismore 18

1983

Final:

Lismore 34 Linlithgow 10

1982

Final:

Currie 34 Lismore 10

1981

Final:

Lismore 34 Linlithgow 6

1980

Final:

Lismore 28 Currie 18

1979

Final:

Currie 12 Lismore 10

1978

Final:

Livingston 22 Portobello 18

1977

Final:

Livingston 10 Ferranti 8

1976

Final:

Penicuik 20 Liberton 16 (after extra time)

1975

Final:

Liberton 10 Lismore 6

1974

Final:

Forrester 20 Falkirk 10

1973

Final:

Liberton 26 Portobello 6

1972

Final:

Liberton 22 Penicuik 10

1971

Final:

Liberton 34 Kenmore 0

1970

Final:

Portobello 13 Penicuik 11

1969

Final:

Liberton 18 Penicuik 13

1968

Final:

Liberton 6 Moray House 3

1967

Final:

Penicuik 18 Liberton 10

1966

Final:

Edinburgh Northern 3 Holy Cross 0

17 April 1965

Final:

Holy Cross 19 Edinburgh Northern 5

https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=GGgVawPscysC&dat=19650419&printsec=frontpage&hl=en

18 April 1964

Final:

Holy Cross 21 Edinburgh Northern 5

https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=GGgVawPscysC&dat=19640420&printsec=frontpage&hl=en

1963

Final:

Broughton 27 Holy Cross 8

1962

Final:

Broughton 28 Corstorphine 5

1961

Final:

Corstorphine 10 Broughton 6

1960

Final:

Broughton 14 Corstorphine 11 (after extra time)

1959

Final:

Edinburgh Northern 6 Holy Cross 3

1958

Final:

Edinburgh Northern 6 County Rovers 3

1957

Final:

Moray House 16 Edinburgh Northern 0

1956

Final:

County Rovers 11 Bruntsfield 6

1955

Final:

Edinburgh Northern 16 Moray House 3

Teams

16th April 2022

Hearts and Balls MB

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s