Highland Sevens / Inverness City Sevens

Page not complete?
Can you provide any information?

Run by: Highland RFC

Where: Originally Bught Park, Inverness; then nearby Canal Park was secured in 1974.

Winners play for: Lauder Cup, a gift of Claude Lauder of Inverness.

Notes: The tournament was renamed in 2022 as the Inverness City Sevens.

Past winners

Men

  • 2022 Spearheads
  • 2021 not played – covid-19 pandemic
  • 2020 not played – covid-19 pandemic
  • 2019
  • 2018
  • 2017
  • 2016
  • 2015
  • 2014
  • 2013
  • 2012 Isle of Mull
  • 2011 not played
  • 2010 not played
  • 2009 not played
  • 2008 not played
  • 2007 not played
  • 2006
  • 2005
  • 2004
  • 2003
  • 2002
  • 2001
  • 2000
  • 1999
  • 1998 Edinburgh Academicals ‘A’
  • 1997 Aberdeen GSFP
  • 1996 Stirling County
  • 1995 Aberdeen GSFP
  • 1994 Highland
  • 1993 Stirling County
  • 1992 Gordonians
  • 1991 Highland
  • 1990 Lasswade
  • 1989 Isle of Mull
  • 1988 Aberdeen GSFP
  • 1987 Moray
  • 1986 Aberdeen GSFP
  • 1985 Highland
  • 1984 Stirling County
  • 1983 Stirling County
  • 1982 Stirling County
  • 1981 Highland
  • 1980 Highland
  • 1979 Musselburgh
  • 1978 Musselburgh
  • 1977 Highland
  • 1976 Highland
  • 1975 Highland
  • 1974 Highland
  • 1973 Trinity Academicals
  • 1972 Trinity Academicals
  • 1971 Edinburgh Wanderers
  • 1970 Edinburgh Academicals
  • 1969 Watsonians
  • 1968 Watsonians
  • 1967 Highland
  • 1966 West of Scotland
  • 1965 Gordonians
  • 1964 Watsonians
  • 1963 Musselburgh
  • 1962 Gordonians
  • 1961 Gordonians
  • 1960 Edinburgh – Aberdeen Occasionals
  • 1959 Edinburgh – Aberdeen Occasionals
  • 1958 Musselburgh
  • 1957 Howe of Fife
  • 1956 Musselburgh
  • 1955 Aberdeen GSFP
  • 1954 Edinburgh Academicals
  • 1953 Highland
  • 1952 Edinburgh University
  • 1951 Edinburgh University
  • 1950 Aberdeen GSFP
  • 1949
  • 1948
  • 1947
  • 1946
  • 1939 Watsonians
  • 1938 Edinburgh Academicals
  • 1937 Edinburgh Academicals
  • 1936 Edinburgh Academicals
  • 1935 Edinburgh Academicals
  • 1934 Edinburgh Academicals
  • 1933 Edinburgh Academicals
  • 1932 Highland
  • 1931 1st. Battalion, King’s Own Scottish Borderers
  • 1930 Moray
  • 1929 Moray
  • 1928

Women

  • 2022 Big Rig

Tournaments

3- 5 June 2022

Results taken from both facebook and youtube. Where discrepancies arise, video footage from youtube is taken as result.

https://www.facebook.com/HighlandRugbyClub/photos/pcb.10159193196669355/10159193196054355

Men

Pool 1: (Elite)

Highland ‘A’, Spearheads, 3 Scots, Ross Sutherland, Moray

Moray 5 Highland ‘A’ 54

Spearheads 33 3 Scots 0

Moray 10 Ross Sutherland 24

Highland ‘A’ 17 Spearheads 14

3 Scots 31 Ross Sutherland 0

Spearheads 45 Moray 5

Highland ‘A’ 15 Ross Sutherland 0

Ross Sutherland 0 Spearheads 38

3 Scots 57 Moray 0

Highland ‘A’ 12 3 Scots 29

Bowl Final:

Highland ‘A’ 19 Ross Sutherland 7

Cup Final:

3 Scots 12 Spearheads 29

Pool 2: (Open)

39th Royal Engineers, Deeside, Kilted Fijians, Highland Globetrotters, Highland ‘B’

Highland Globetrotters 0 39th Royal Engineers 40

Deeside 33 Highland ‘B’ 14

Highland Globetrotters 17 Kilted Fijians 17

39th Royal Engineers 31 Deeside 7

Highland ‘B’ 17 Highland Globetrotters 40

Kilted Fijians 33 Deeside 12

Highland ‘B’ 5 39th Royal Engineers 33

Kilted Fijians v Highland ‘B’ – result unknown

Open Bowl Final:

Highland Globetrotters 17 Deeside 19

Open Cup Final:

Kilted Fijians 14 39th Royal Engineers 31

Women

Pool 1: (Elite)

West of Scotland, Big Rig, Inverness Craig Donain and Moray

Inverness Craig Donain 5 Big Rig 31

West of Scotland 57 Moray 0

Inverness Craig Donain 0 West of Scotland 27

Big Rig 58 Moray 0

Inverness Craig Donain 17 West of Scotland 6

Big Rig 15 West of Scotland 14

Pool 2: (Open)

Peterhead, Aberdeenshire Quines, Liberton Ladies, Barbarians

Peterhead 20 Aberdeenshire Quines 10

Liberton Ladies 5 Barbarians 37

Peterhead 5 Liberton Ladies 29

Aberdeenshire Quines 5 Barbarians 29

Peterhead 5 Barbarians 26

Liberton Ladies 7 Aberdeenshire Quines 26

2012

Return of Highland 7s A Fine Success

11 April 1981

Final:

Highland 18 West of Scotland 10

https://www.britishnewspaperarchive.co.uk/viewer/bl/0000578/19810413/293/0017

18 April 1964

https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=GGgVawPscysC&dat=19640420&printsec=frontpage&hl=en

12 April 1952

https://www.britishnewspaperarchive.co.uk/viewer/bl/0000564/19520414/089/0005

1937

First round:

Edinburgh Academicals ‘A’ 26 Abbey School F.P. 3

Dollar Academy F.P. ‘B’ 0 Edinburgh Academicals ‘B’ 11

Dollar Academy F.P. ‘C’ 11 Highland Light Infantry 3

Raeburn Casuals 8 Moray ‘A’ 6

Dollar Academy F.P. ‘A’ 13 Moray ‘B’ 0

Highland ‘B’ 11 Ross Sutherland ‘B’ 0

Highland ‘A’ and Ross Sutherland ‘A’ received byes

Second round:

Highland ‘A’ 13 Ross Sutherland ‘A’ 0

Edinburgh Academicals ‘A’ 15 Edinburgh Academicals ‘B’ 6

Highland ‘B’ 11 Dollar Academy F.P. ‘A’ 6

Raeburn Casuals 9 Dollar Academy F.P. ‘C’ 8

Semi-finals:

Edinburgh Academicals ‘A’ 8 Highland ‘A’ 3

Highland ‘B’ 8 Raeburn Casuals 5

Final:

Edinburgh Academicals ‘A’ 18 Highland ‘B’ 10

29 March 1930

https://www.britishnewspaperarchive.co.uk/viewer/bl/0000577/19300331/227/0010

Teams

3-5 June 2022

Mens

Women

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s